What's Your Home's Value?

Terra Horizons, LLC (dba The Goff Team of Keller Williams) Privacy Policy


Your privacy is important to us.

It is The Goff Team's policy to respect your privacy and wishes regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites. Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and otherwise make use of personal information. We have outlined our privacy policy below. We also include information at the bottom of this page about how you may opt-out of further contact at any time you wish.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained. The Goff Team may change this privacy policy from time to time at The Goff Team's sole discretion. To see updates to this policy at any point you may click the Privacy Policy link found on the home page of this site.


What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When requesting information, registering on our site or signing up for our newsletter, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help us fulfill your request.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

  • To provide the information you requested, answer your questions and send additional information.
  • To request additional information needed to assist you.
  • Send you additional information related to our products and/or services.
  • To contact you or send periodic emails regarding your request or other products and services.

To market our services and continue to be helpful to you we may or continue to send emails after the original transaction or request has completed however, you are welcome to let us know at any point that you do not wish to be contacted by us any further.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties user's Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

How do we protect your information?

We use reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, cookies can be used to remember and process the items in a shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services and a better user experience. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, some features of the website may be disabled but you will still be able to use the site.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website as well as links to other websites. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Adwords Policy. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

We have not enabled Google AdWords advertising on our site but we may do so in the future. We do currently use Google Analytics to help understand how users use our website.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy.

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following: You can visit our site anonymously however not all features of the site may be available. We will maintain a link to this privacy policy from the home page. You will be notified of any changes to our Privacy Policy by visiting this page. You may access this page from the Privacy Policy link found on the home page of this website. You may change your personal information including requesting to opt out of any further contact from us by emailing or calling us.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email and establishes requirements for commercial messages. We collect email address in order to:

  • To provide the information you requested, answer your questions and send additional information.
  • To request additional information needed to assist you.
  • Send you additional information related to our products and/or services.
  • To contact you or send periodic emails regarding your request or other products and services.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business.
  • Monitor third-party service providers we use for compliance.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by replying to any email or calling.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at Privacy@TheGoffTeam.com and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Contact us through: http://www.TheGoffTeam.com
Mail us a request at: 1902 SW 9th Ave, Suite 101, Battle Ground, WA 98604
Email us at: Privacy@TheGoffTeam.com

 

Last Updated: 09/10/2016